MEM23242 - Higher North Heasley Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the North Molton Tithe Map. This depicted a few buildings scattered around a central farmhouse (still extant and recorded separately as MDE21379); it is not clear whether any of these buildings are partially or fully extant but it does not seem likely. One possible exception is a building depicted at approximately SS 7313 3311, which may be the building still extant in this general location. The remainder had been demolished or subsumed into newer farm buildings by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed; this shows the core of the farm as it stands presently, barring a linear building at SS 7315 3317 which had been reduced in size by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed and has since been demolished, with a scattering of more recent and larger scale agricultural added to the site's periphery since this time. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997 and was thought to be part of an interesting and ancient group of farms set on a slope with extensive views to the east. The house is discussed within MDE21379, but it was also noted that a remnant of an earlier building is preserved in its western gable end, which forms a small open sided cobbled southwest yard with another building at a right angle to it. At the back of the house were noted two further 19th Century rubble buildings and a high wall, forming another yard off the east end. Various 20th Century buildings, including a bungalow and a shed were noted around the site. [5]