MDE21334 - Gardener's Cottage, Glenthorne (Building)

Summary

A gardener's cottage adjoins the kitchen garden walls. The house dates to around 1829 and was probably by the Reverend WS Halliday.

Full Description

Kitchen garden walls and adjoining cottage. Circa 1829, probably by the Revd. W S Halliday, with some late C20 alterations to house. House of uncoursed sand rubble with some ashlar and gable-ended scantle-slate roof. Plan: Cottage attached to north-east wall at north corner; L-plan facing north- east with lateral stone stack to rear of main range, and a porch in the angle of the front wing. 2 storeys. Cottage: symmetrical 2-window front with gabled wing projecting to right; first- floor early C19 2-light wooden casements with octagonal pattern glazing bars and flat stone-arched heads, left-hand window with small parapeted gable above. Ground- floor canted bay to right of 1:3:1 lights with octagonal pattern glazing bars and hipped slate roof. Inserted late C20 plate-glass ground-floor window to left. Entrance in return of wing with porch in angle consisting of C19 boarded door with stone lintel and coped stepped parpated gable above. Interior of cottage not inspected. This is the kitchen garden to Glenthorne (q.v), the house begun in 1829 for the Revd. W. S. Halliday. [1] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] This structure appears on the c. 1841 Countisbury Tithe map. [3]