MEM22703 - 19th Century kitchen garden at Glenthorne (Building)

Summary

The kitchen garden is defined by sandstone walls with red brick dressings and dates to around 1829. It was probably by the Reverend WS Halliday.

Full Description

Kitchen garden walls and adjoining cottage. Circa 1829, probably by the Revd. W S Halliday, with some late C20 alterations to house. Uncoursed sand rubble kitchen garden walls with some red brick dressings. Plan: walls enclose a rectangular garden aligned approximately north-west/south- east formerly with lean-to greenhouses on inside of north-east wall (see building lines). Walls: boarded doors in centre of north-east and buttress to north-east with brick archway beneath and slate coping. This is the kitchen garden to Glenthorne (q.v), the house begun in 1829 for the Revd. W. S. Halliday. [1] The walls were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 5A. [2] This was visible on the c. 1841 Countisbury Tithe map. [3]