MDE21333 - Home Farm Cottage, Glenthorne (Building)

Summary

The farmhouse is dated 1829 and was probably for the Reverend WS Halliday. It was the home farmhouse to Glenthorne and displays the influence of various designs illustrated in PF Robinson's Rural Architecture.

Full Description

Farmhouse now house. Dated 1829 (on quoin to rear of left hand wing), probably by the Revd. W. S. Halliday, with addition dated 1853. Uncoursed sandstone rubble with ashlar and red brick dressings. Gable ended slate roofs. Parapeted gables. H-plan facing northeast. Central hall with through passage at righthand end. Stacks. Projecting laundry in Tudor Gothic style added in 1853. Two storeys with attic. 1:2:1 bay front with projecting gabled crosswings to left and right, symmetrical except for the gabled porch in the angle of the righthand crosswing. Main range with pair of first floor early 19th Century 2 light wooden casements. Wooden mullioned and transomed window. Retaining wall to right hand side and rear of house. Uncoursed sandstone rubble. Largely early 19th Century fixtures and fittings. See listing description for full details. [1] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] A structure is present at this location on the 1842 Oare Tithe map. [3]