MSO12168 - Whitebloom Linhay, Oare (Building)

Summary

The building dates to the mid to late 19th Century and was constructed of local stone. It had an open front with one circular stone pillar supporting the roof. It appears to have been a point of interest on the terraced walk down to Glenthorne.

Full Description

The site is clear on the Oare Tithe Map. [1] Whitebloom Linhay is depicted and labelled on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It has an Ordnance Survey bench mark marked on its northwestern elevation. [2,3] The linhay is also shown on the 1975 1:10,000 map. [4] The linhay still appears on modern MasterMap data, although it is no longer depicted as roofed. [5] Both Coscombe Linhay (MEM22834) and Whitebloom Linhay are sited on the edge of combes in locations not ideally suited for a purely utilitarian agricultural function. Together with three other named linhays in the area, all five were probably part of the Glenthorne designed landscape (MEM24547) and formed focal points on walks or drives around it. [6]