MDE21309 - Church House, Kentisbury (Building)

Summary

A church house sits adjacent to the northwest corner of St Thomas Church. It dates from the 18th or early 19th Century.

Full Description

Church House used for storage, adjacent to north west corner of parish church of St Thomas in Kentisbury. Church House, now used for storage. 18th or early 19th Century. Unrendered stone rubble. Hipped slate roof. Projecting stone rubble rear lateral stack with brick shaft. Rectangular on plan with small single room on each floor, built into bank with front first floor access. 2 storeys. Plank doors to upper storey front entrance and at left end to ground floor room. Right hand front corner is recessed inwards slightly around northwest corner of north aisle of church. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4. [2] The building is shown but not labelled on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4] The building is shown on the Tithe Map for Kentisbury and is coloured pink, suggesting domestic use. [5]