MDE21289 - Cottage east of Court Place, Churchtown, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

The cottage probably dates to the late 17th Century, with 19th and 20th Century alterations. The dairy room has a lime ash floor.

Full Description

Cottage. Probably late 17th Century, with 19th Century and 20th Century alterations. Stone rubble faced with corrugated iron. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends. Tall stone rubble stack with tapering cap at right gable end and rear lateral stone rubble stack heating left-hand room, enclosed by rear dairy outshut. 2-room and cross-passage plan, the wide passage containing straight-run staircase on right side, and partitioned on left side to create a narrow unheated centrl room with rear doorway through to dairy outshut, added probably in late 18th Century. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Early 20th Century fenestration. All 2-light casements, 4 panes per light to upper storey. 6 panes per light to ground floor flanking wide 20th Century lean-to porch. Interior: right-hand room has chamfered axial ceiling beam. 19th Century fireplace lintel conceals original one. Roughly chamfered door surround to rear passage doorway. Lime ash floor to dairy outshut. Left-hand room altered in 20th Century, but original fireplace probably survives. Upstairs joinery and staircase unaltered since 19th Century. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] A 17th Century cottage with 19th or 20th Century alterations. It is of two room and cross passage plan, with a probable late 18th Century dairy outshut. It has chamfered beams and an original fireplace, and since the listing details were recorded has had a corrugated iron roof replaced by thatch. [3] The building is shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. The report notes that the cottage's position so close to Court Place is curious, especially as it always appears to have been a dwelling. [5]