MEM23394 - Court Place Farm, Churchtown, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

The farm is shown on the 1839 Tithe Map for Parracombe and some of the extant buildings appear to be late 18th or early 19th Century in date.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the 1839 Tithe Map for Parracombe, with a linear range of buildings adjoining and running southwards from the southern elevation of the main farmhouse (MDE1073) and a further range orientated northeast to southwest sited to the east and at right angles to the first range. This latter range appears to have been demolished prior to the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map being surveyed. The range to the south of the farmhouse still appears to be extant, although it may have been subjected to alterations during the intervening period. [1-4] At Churchtown, there are some fairly typical late 18th to early 19th Century farm outbuildings at Court Place. [5] The farmstead is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [6]