MDE21286 - South Hill House, Parracombe (Building)

The house is believed to date to the late 17th or early 18th Century.

Full Description

House. Probably late C17 or early C18 with C20 alterations. Heavily mortared stone rubble. Steeply pitched bitumenized slate roof with tall gable end stone rubble stacks, that at left end with offsets, both with tapered caps and drips. 2-room and central cross-passage plan, with 2 storey lean-to at right angles to main range at right (lower) gable end. Outshut with slate roof to rear upper end. 2 storeys. 3-window range. C20 2-light casements, 6 panes per light, except central first floor window which is C19 and has 10 panes per light. Ground floor windows and doorway have brick lintels. 6 panelled door, the upper 2 panels glazed. Interior not inspected. [1] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2] "South Hill" is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] Set back from the main street frontage, South Hill House, of typical two room and cross-passage plan, probably dates from the late 17th or early 18th Century and is stone rubble built with a steeply pitched slate roof. There is a two storey lean to at right angles to the main range at the lower gable end and an outshut to the rear upper end. The two axial stone stacks have tapered caps with drip stones, and that at the left end is external with offsets. The six panelled door with glazed upper panels, and central first floor casement window with ten panes per light are 19th Century. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [5]