MDE21282 - Walner's Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A farmhouse thought to date to the early 16th Century, remodelled and extended at the upper end in the late 17th or early 18th Century. It is of an unusual length for the area and much of the roof timbers are smoke blackened.

Full Description

The listing description states that the building likely originated in the early 16th Century as an open hall with through passage and a lower end possibly in the form of a byre or shippon. There is extensive smoke blackening in the raised cruck truss roof structure; a thatched roof also survives intact under the modern clay tiled roof. Later additions to the building include a ceiling and fireplace in the hall and a parlour. The description also advises that the overall length of the house is unusual for the area and "despite alterations and 20th Century fenestration, this is an important survival in this northern part of North Devon where few late medieval open hall houses are to be found." [1] The farmhouse was visited in December 1996. It was described as a possible longhouse with shippon converted in the 18th or 19th Century. It was noted to be rendered and the area backing onto the yard had also been converted. [2] The building was visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3]