MEM23099 - Walner Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is labelled Walner on the historic maps. The Parracombe Tithe Map shows that it consisted of a series of buildings framing the farmyard, with larger buildings outside this area sited next to roads into the site. Of these buildings, only the farmhouse (MDE21282), a barn at SS 6407 4664 and a small building at SS 6404 4663 seem to still be extant, although these have all since been altered and extended incrementally over the life of the site. A very small outbuilding depicted on the Tithe Map may still be extant at SS 6406 4659 and another large building at SS 6405 4665 has been demolished but parts of its southeastern and southwestern elevations may be partially preserved in the walling in this area. The area to the north of this is walled in and shown as an orchard on the Tithe Map and both editions of the Ordnance Survey maps. The other demolished buildings were sited at SS 6408 4664, SS 6409 4660, SS 6405 4662 and SS 6403 4667; the first two had been demolished by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn but the latter two were still shown as extant on the 2nd Edition map. Two ponds are also depicted at the west of the site on all the viewed historic maps. [1-4] The site was visited in December 1996. The farmyard was said to have a beautiful, simple, cobbled yard, open on one side, with a long range of 18th and 19th Century buildings retaining the tradition of limewashed frames around openings. Some temporary 20th Century stabling was also noted. A walled garden on the site was thought to be 17th or 18th Century, with good walls and espallier fruit trees. [5]