MDE21269 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Twitchen (Building)

Summary

The Chapel and attached manse has been converted to a house and is now known as Twitchen Mill Cottage.

Full Description

'Chapel' is shown on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map. [1] Building shown, but not marked on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map. [2] Mill Cottage. Methodist chapel and attached manse, now house. 1860. Minor late 19th Century addition and late 20th Century alterations. Sandstone, roughly-dressed to front and uncoursed rubble to sides and rear, with some red-brick dressings to chapel. Gable-ended Welsh-slate roof. Red brick stacks. Plan: former manse to right and former chapel to left (facing south), situated at right angles to the road. Manse with plan of 2 rooms, central entrance and integral end stacks. Chapel to left also with integral stacks. Continuous lean-to outshut at rear, probably a later 19th Century addition (see straight joint to side). Brick stack to rear of right-hand end room of lean-to. Two storeys with one-storey lean-to outshut and chapel. More details on listed description. [3] The building is marked as 'Twitchen Mill Cottage' on the 2010 MasterMap. Another building 7 metres to the southeast is now named 'Mill Cottage'. [4] The building is marked as a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [5,6] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [7] Additional bibliography. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]