MDE21227 - Old Close Quarry (Monument)

Summary

A stone quarry dating from the late 18th Century. It was worked for limestone in the early 19th Century before once again being quarried for stone. Work ceased as a result of several bad rock collapses.

Full Description

'Old Close Quarry' shown on the six inch 1962 and 2nd Edition 1905 Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] Old close quarry shown on os 25" (1880) map. [3] Old Close Quarry was first used for stone in the late 18th century and whilst quarrying a seam of limestone was uncovered and this was worked during the early 19th century, hence the lime kiln. The cottage at 'Old Close', which dates from 1796, was the quarry manager's house [4]. The quarry was used for stone after the limestone was worked out but was stopped because of several bad rock collapses, evidence of which can be seen near the kiln. [5]