MDE21226 - Shallowford Farmhouse, Lynton (Building)

A 17th Century farmhouse, shown as William Squire's House on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Full Description

Farmhouse. 17th Century. Rendered, some slatehanging, asbestos-cement slate roof. A 3-room plan, probably with cross passage behind main stack, now occupied by later staircase, and unheated room to the left; the outer room to the right (east) end is at a higher level, and may be a later addition. 2 storeys, irregular fenestration; at the upper level is a small 2-light casement, then 2 further 2-lights beyond a gap. Ground floor has a lean-to with door over the earlier plank door in the principal wall plane, then a 2-light casement with drip and small single light. To far right a door plus transom light. The ridge stack is to right of the main door. The walls show a break-line below the eaves, and it seems probable that there was a thatched roof which has been raised, the gable end shows similar evidence of raising; there is some evidence for this within. Across the back of the range is a lean-to shippon for about two-thirds of the width. INTERIOR: the ground floor is very low ceiled, but no beams are visible; there could be some concealed timbers above the 20th Century ceilings. Floor is stone flags, the main fireplace is concealed, but reputed to retain the bressumer. The outer room to the right is up 4 steps, and was completely restructured in the late 19th Century. There are rough roof principals, and at the left-hand end there are remains of the earlier roof structure with some thatch visible within the roof-space. Adjacent to the main stack the upper face of a principal floor beam appears at flooring level. There are many 17th Century or early 18th Century plank doors, and the main entrance door has a fine original surface lock block. A much modified exterior belies an interior of interest, warranting further investigation. The farmhouse is on the southern edge of the parish, looking straight south to open moorland. [1] The building is shown labelled as William Squire's House on the Tithe Map. [2] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. It was commented that the house looked 19th Century with a cement render covering but it has one early looking ridge stack and the gable end shows the roof has been raised. The house is built across the contours of the site. [3] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]