MDE21225 - North Whitefield Farmhouse and barn (Building)

A 17th Century farmhouse and barn, subject to later alterations.

Full Description

Farmhouse and barn attached. 17th Century, upper end of house rebuilt possibly in 18th Century and barn remodelled in 19th Century. Lower end of house and barn of roughly dressed stone brought to courses, upper end of farmhouse is random rubble. Slate roofs with gable ends, with slightly higher roofline to upper end of house. Stack at left end and centrally placed stack set close to the ridge both with rendered shafts. Brick stack set off centre at right gable end. 3-cell through-passage plan with partition to inner room removed. Stack backs onto through-passage. Barn adjoins at left end. House 2 storey, 4-window range. 20th Century raking dormer to right. Late 19th Century 2-light casement to left. Ground floor has a 2-light and 3-light casement to left end and 3-light casement with timber lintel to right of rubble gabled porch with slated roof and semi-circular brick arch. Further right-angled gabled projection at right end with slate roof and blocked doorway. Slated roof to virtually continuous outshut to rear. Interior: the room below the through-passage has 2 ovolo-moulded beams with fireplace lintel, all with carved foliated scroll stops. 2 probably 18th Century roof trusses over lower end, remainder replaced in 19th Century/20th Century. Barn has partially blocked doorway to front with brick infill and timber lintel. Large double plank doors to rear. Large bread oven projection to lower end of farmhouse stack protrudes into upper end of barn. The masonry of barn and lower end of farmhouse is uninterrupted. [1] The farmhouse was visited in December 1996. It was noted to be long shaped, ancient and built across the site's contours. It appeared intact. [2] The buildings were surveyed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2003-4. They each received a condition score of 6. [3] The buildings were not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [4] The building is labelled North Whitefield on 2020 MasterMap data. [5]