MEM23106 - North Whitefield, Whitefield (Building)

Full Description

The High Bray Tithe Map shows a group of three buildings sited withing an area of small enclosures. Only one of these, North Whitefield Farmhouse (MDE21225) still appears to be extant. The other two were sited at approximately SS 7038 3601 and SS 7041 3599; these appear to still be standing when the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, forming part of a larger group of buildings that, together with the farmhouse, formed three sides of a farmyard. Of these later additions, only an L shaped building at SS 7041 3601, which has been extended to the south, and an outbuilding at SS 7040 3599, which has been much extended to the south, still stand. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. One much altered 19th Century farm building and another "a little further off" were noted at the site, although no real yard was said to remain. [5]