MDE21224 - Kedworthy Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

The farmhouse contains a fireplace with a lintel dated to 1680. It was extended in the 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Possibly 1680 extended to rear in 19th Century. Colourwashed rendered rubble and cob. Slate roofs with gable ends. Large stack to left and massive stack to right gable end both with tapered caps and drips. Brick stack to rear wing. Originally 2-cell plan virtually symmetrical with cross-passage. Right angled 2- storeyed kitchen extension to rear left end forming overall L-shape with dairy outshut in the angle. 1 1/2 storeys. 3-window range. Gabled half dormers with slate-hung gables, and 2-light casements. 3-light casement to left and 2 light casement to right both with timber lintels of lean-to slate roof to projecting rubble porch with inner plank door and seat niches. All casements 19th Century to 20th Century 6- panes per light. Interior: partially exposed fireplace lintel at upper end dated 1680. Initialled A.S. Original close-set joists in situ. Lower end has bread oven and chamfered fireplace lintel with scroll stops incised with criss-cross design. Roof timbers are 20th Century replacements. [1] The farmhouse is visible on the 1838 High Bray Tithe map, in roughly the same form as is still visible on the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd Editions. This is still seen on the 2014 MasterMap. [2-5] The farm was visited in December 1996. The house was thought to be 18th Century or earlier in character. [6] The building was surveyed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2003-4. It received a condition score of 6. [7] The farmhouse was not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [8] The building is part of a group labelled "Kedworthy Farm" on the 2020 MasterMap data. [9]