MDE21004 - Kedworthy Farm (Building)

The farmstead is documented in 1254 and 1636.

Full Description

Kedworthy is documented in 1254 and 1636. [1] This farmstead is labelled Kedworthy on the 1838 High Bray Tithe Map and is in roughly the same form as is still visible on the 1st and 2nd Editions of the Ordnance Survey maps. This is with the exception of one structure shown on the Tithe Map at c. SS 7074 3705, which had been demolished by the time the 1st Edition had been surveyed, replaced by two other buildings in the western extent of the farmstead. After the 2nd Edition map was published, the farmstead has been extended to the east but it appears that the main buildings recorded on the Tithe Map are still present. [2-5] The site was visited in December 1996. It was noted to include a few small and low 19th Century rubble buildings with 20th Century sheds adjacent to them. [6]