MDE21050 - Post-medieval quarry abutting Countisbury Hill Road (Monument)

Summary

A quarry is shown on historic mapping and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs abutting Countisbury Hill Road.

Full Description

A 'quarry' is shown on historic mapping. [1-3] A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs abutting Countisbury Hill Road, centred on circa SS 7366 4943. It is the larger of two quarries in close proximity, the second site being some 100 metres to the southwest, which may have been excavated to provide materials for the construction of Countisbury Hill Road. Both are marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. [1,4]