MDE20990 - Bonnicott, 10 Watersmeet Road, Lynmouth (Building)

Hotel built c.1820, with 20th Century alterations.

Full Description

No 10 (Bonnicott), Watersmeet Road. Probably mid 19th Century long 2 storey plastered front, part breaks forward.5 gables, and gabled porch to front.2 added ground floor square bays with slate roofs. Wood mullion transom casements, some with hood moulds. 4 centred arch to gabled porch. Ornamental barge boards and finials to gables. [1] Bonnicott (no. 10), has a date of 1820 from the deeds and has a symmetrical main range of central gable of three stepped forward, all having decorative barge boards with dropped finials. In spite of late 20th Century external modifications, much internal detail is original, including inner door with margin panes and tinted glass, stick balustrade stair with swept handrail, 12-pane sash window to the landing, and many six-panel doors. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4]