MDE20989 - Orchard House, 12 Watersmeet Road, Lynmouth (Building)

An early to mid 19th Century L-shaped hotel.

Full Description

No 12 (Orchard House), Watersmeet Road. Mid 19th Century plastered l-shaped house. Wood casements, one splayed bay. Facing road is low pitched gable with ornamental barge boards.2 storey added wing with attic. Tea garden above road level, retaining wall of narrow coursed stone, limewashed. [1] Orchard House (no.12) is probably early 19th Century and rendered with slate roof. It is L-plan, with the gable end of the long wing fronting the street. An adjoining front gable to the left is set back with the entrance in the internal angle. Windows are mainly timber casement with mullions and transoms, some with small-pane glazing. [2] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4]