MDE20968 - The Homestead, East Ilkerton (Building)

Summary

A late 17th farmhouse, with extensive 18th or early 19th Century reconstruction. The remains of a sundial in the garden carry the date 1662.

Full Description

The Homestead farmhouse including barn and former stable and enclosing wall (see PRN 716990 at East Ilkerton. 17C, 2 storeys and small former attic, house faces south, 3 casement windows at 1st floor with glazing bars. Central plank door with wrought iron hinges on lugs. Gabled porch. 2 window wing extends left. Slate roofs. Thick stone walls, to all buildings. Interior: plank doors, cupboard doors with small H hinges, hewn lintel over baking oven in wing. Said to be the oldest building in Ilkerton. Slate-hung aprons below 1st floor side windows. Barn, adjoining north-east has external steps up to loft. Wall enclosing farmyard, at east has pointed cope with slates, and opening with red brick segmental arch, links to: stable, south-east. Barn has a few pigeon holes at 1st floor. House is limewashed. [1] The Homestead farmhouse in Hanging Lane, Ilkerton. Farmhouse. Late 17C, extensive 18C or early 19C reconstruction; remains of a sundial in the garden carry the date 1662. Whitewashed rubble, slate roofs, stone stacks. The main range has a symmetrical 2-room plan with central stair, and a large rear wing, but also a lesser wing forming a return to the front block; attached to the left-hand end is a further large 2-room unit, possibly a former bakehouse or dairy. The left range is in 2 storeys, with slurried roof, and two 2-light casements with horizontal bars to brick segmental heads at the ground-floor level; a small 2-light in the gable end. Central ridge stack. The main house is in 2 storeys with 2 windows, all casements with thin mullions; first floor has 3:2:3-light with small panes, and ground floor 3-light with horizontal bars. Between the outer windows each side is a slate-hung apron. A central gabled porch has a basket-handle outer arch over a fine inner early plank door in a broad frame. 4 pigeon-holes to the eaves, right. A stack to each gable, that to the left formerly external, and the roof is slightly higher than that of the adjoining unit. The return wing is stepped down to the level of the farmyard, and the rear gables have further casements. To the right is a wide plank door. Interior: no beams remain, but there are some heavy roof timbers. Floors are of stone flag. A large Bressumer fire in the left-hand room, a 20C fireplace to the right. The extension also has a large open Bressumer fireplace or baking oven. There are several early plank doors, some with H-hinges. The central staircase divides at a quarter landing. [2] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]