MDE13277 - Shortacombe Farmstead (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a deserted post medieval farmstead, Shortacombe, comprise the foundations and walling of the farmhouse, with window fittings and joists scattered around the site. The threshing barn is still extant.

Full Description

The remains of a deserted post medieval farmstead is marked Shortacombe on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. (2) The settlement is shown as inhabited on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned in the early 20th century. (3) The settlement at Shortacombe is on the site of a medieval farmstead mentioned in a document of 1330. (4) The 1947 aerial photography shows the farm to be intact, yet by 1977 the farm was in ruins. (5-7) Pieces of foundations and walling of the farmhouse are visible with window fittings and joists scattered around the site. The walls have a maximum height of 1.9 metres and are best preserved in the southeastern area. The threshing barn is still extant. (9) The deserted settlement at Shortacombe is clearly visible on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme. In addition to the ruined buildings, field boundaries and a water meadow system are also visible. The 1911 census shows that Shortacombe, North Molton, was inhabited in 1911, indicating it was abandoned after this date. (10-12)