MDE13277 - Shortacombe Farmstead, North Molton (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a 19th Century farmstead, Shortacombe, comprise the foundations and walling of the farmhouse, with window fittings and joists scattered around the site. The threshing barn is still extant.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Tithe Map for North Molton. [1] The remains of a deserted post medieval farmstead is marked Shortacombe on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The settlement is shown as inhabited on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned in the early 20th century. [3] The settlement at Shortacombe is on the site of a medieval farmstead mentioned in a document of 1330. [4] The 1947 aerial photography shows the farm to be intact, yet by 1977 the farm was in ruins. [5-7] The remains of a deserted post-medieval farmstead, marked Shortacombe on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891 [1]. Pieces of foundations and walling of the farmhouse are visible with window fittings and joists scattered around the site. The walls have a maximum height of 1.9m and are best preserved in the south-eastern area. The threshing barn is still extant. The settlement is shown as inhabited on the second edition map of 1904 [2], suggesting it was abandoned in the early 20th century [9] The deserted settlement at Shortacombe is clearly visible on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme. In addition to the ruined buildings, field boundaries and a water meadow system are also visible. The 1911 census shows that Shortacombe, North Molton, was inhabited in 1911, indicating it was abandoned after this date. [10-12] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [13]