MMO3208 - Post-medieval water meadow south of Shortacombe (Monument)

Summary

A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. This appears to have been a detached system.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks south of the deserted settlement of Shortacombe, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7644 3390, four gutters are visible stretching across a southwest facing spur above the River Mole. This system does not appear to be connected to any local farmyards, suggesting that this was a detached system, which only distributed water to the fields and not liquid manure or other fertilisers. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]