MDE13280 - Shortacombe Mill (Monument)

A roofed threshing mill wheelpit may date to the 20th Century.

Full Description

Shortacombe Mill is in very poor condition. The walls are breaking away and there are holes in the roof. The stone building is 15 metres by 4 metres, with an attached outhouse measuring 4 metres by 2 metres. It is presently used as a lumber store. The outhouse used to be the wheel house, but all that remains of its machinery is a wheel shaft bearing support. Originally there was an overshot wheel of 14 feet in diameter, and 3 feet wide. Attached to the rear of the building are the remains of a stock paddock. In the vicinity are the remains of the foundations of several buildings. The mill was last used in 1922 for 'general farm duties'. [1] A roofed threshing mill wheelpit at Shortacombe Farm, measuring 5.2 metres long, 2 metres deep and 1.3 metres wide, is made from lime mortared, roughly cut stone. As the feature is not marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, it is believed to be of a later date. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]