MDE13263 - Darlick Farmstead, North Molton (Monument)

Summary

The settlement of Darlick is first mentioned in 1651 and appears on later maps. The site is visible as a rectangular enclosure, with remains of buildings and platforms. The house is a ruinous stone built rectangular structure.

Full Description

The settlement of 'Darlock' is first mentioned in the 1651 Survey of Exmoor. [1] A farmstead named 'Darlick' appears on historic mapping. [2-5] The date of its desertion is uncertain. The settlement now takes the form of a rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 50 metres by 40 metres. There are remains of buildings and platforms and a linear earthwork, which may have carried water from a spring to the site. The house is a ruinous stone built rectangular structure measuring 10.6 metres by 4.9 metres, and is dominated by the western gable end and chimney stack, which remains standing to its full height. [6] Two intact farm buildings are visible on 1947 aerial photography at the Darlick Moors farm site. [7-8] The infield and platforms described above, as well as the ruined building, are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. The date of desertion is uncertain, but as a census return for the property from 1911 exists, it must have been after this date. [10-12] The 2020 MasterMap data labels the site "Darlick" and records a rectangular unroofed structure, together with other features on the site. [15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [16]