MDE1314 - Bronze Age cairn on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn, formerly thought to be a bowl barrow.

Full Description

Ilkerton Ridge, a bowl barrow, Grinsell's No 7. Diameter 7 paces, height 2 feet. SS 7207 4470. [1] SS 7204 4471. A bowl barrow (or perhaps a turf covered cairn) 8.2 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] SS 72045 44708. A cairn 6.5 metres in diameter and of 0.7m maximum height. It is situated on the southern side of a shallow saddle central to Ilkerton Ridge about 320 metres above Ordnance Datum with excellent panoramic views and is evident as a heather and turf covered mound of small stones.Given its situation, form and content and its proximity to the cairns (MDE1287), 300 metres to the northwest on the northern side of the saddle, and the standing stone (MDE1251) only 40 metres to the northeast, there is little doubt that this is a prehistoric cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3] The feature appears to be depicted but not labelled on 2021 MasterMap data at SS 7204 4470. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] SS 7204 4471. A late Neolithic or Bronze Age cairn was noted on the summit spur of the southern end of Ilkerton Ridge. There were stones visible on top of the mound at the time of survey. The cairn measured 7 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high. [6]