Summary

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn or barrow on the northern side of the saddle of Ilkerton Ridge, measuring 6.5m in diameter and 0.7m high.

Full Description

Ilkerton Ridge, a bowl barrow, Grinsell's No 7 diam 7 paces ht 2 ft.SS 72074470. (1) SS 72044471. A bowl barrow (or perhaps a turf covered cairn) 8.2 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2) SS 7204544708. A cairn 6.5m in diameter and of 0.7m maximum height. It is situated on the southern side of a shallow saddle central to Ilkerton Ridge about 320m above OD with excellent panoramic views and is evident as a heather and turf-covered mound of small stones.Given its situation, form and content and its proximity to the cairns (SS 74 SW 17), 300m to the NW on the northern side of the saddle, and the standing stone (SS 74 NW 18) only 40m to the NE, there is little doubt that this is a prehistoric cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)