MEM25435 - Late prehistoric cairn on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A stony, flat topped mound with visible surface stone, cut by a track on the western side, was noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. It was suggested to potentially represent a cairn of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

Full Description

SS 7204 4462. A stony, flat topped mound with surface stone visible was noted on the summit spur of the southern end of Ilkerton Ridge during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The mound was measured as 4.9 metres north to south, 4.3 metres east to west and 0.5 metres high, and was noted to be cut by a track on the western side. The mound was suggested to possibly represent a small burial cairn of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date. [1]