MEM25434 - Late prehistoric cairn on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A rather spread circular flat topped mound of peat and stone was noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. It was suggested to represent a small burial cairn of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

Full Description

SS 7197 4483. A rather spread circular flat topped mound of peat and stone was noted on the summit spur of the southern end of Ilkerton Ridge during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The mound was measured as 6.5 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. The mound was suggested to represent a small burial cairn of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date. [1]