MDE1309 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn, on the west slope of Cheriton Ridge overlooking Hoaroak Water, measures 8 metres in diameter and up to 1.6 metres high. It displays slight evidence of robbing.

Full Description

(SS 7427 4450) Tumulus (NR) [1] Cheriton Ridge (Brendon 5b). A bowl barrow 11 paces in diameter and 3.5 feet high. [2] SS 7426 4450. A bowl barrow situated on a fairly steep west slope; 10.0 metres by 8.0 metres and 1.3 metres high on the downhill side. Resurveyed at 1:2500. [3] SS 74266 44500. A well-defined cairn prominently situated on a small natural terrace about 320 metres above sea level on fairly steep heather, bracken and rough grass covered slopes on the eastern side of Cheriton Ridge overlooking Hoaroak Water.The heather and bracken covered mound measures about 8 metres in diameter and varies in height from 0.7 metres on the uphill eastern side to 1.6 metres on the lower side. An exposed area southeast of centre reveals the content of small stones, probably collected from the nearby Hoaroak Water. A lowering of the cairn at the north-east edge suggests that it may have been robbed, but overall it appears to be intact. There is a slight spread of material about 2 metres down the slope in the southwest. A few stones protruding through the heather around the periphery may be part of a kerb. The cairn is a Scheduled Monument [4], one of two barrows scheduled under Devon County No.715. Surveyed at 1:2500. [4,5] The cairn described above is visible on aerial photographs as a small mound measuring approximately 6 metres across. [6,7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [8] This site is mentioned in the 2013 report by Hazel Riley, a field survey and synthesis of previous projects in the Hoaroak Valley, funded by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [9] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The feature is labelled "Cairn" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [12]