MDE1308 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn, on the western slopes of Cheriton Ridge overlooking Hoaroak Water, measures 9 metres by 8 metres and 1.4 metres high.

Full Description

(SS 7471 4354) Tumulus (NR) [1] Cheriton Ridge (Brendon 5a). A bowl barrow 10 paces in diameter and 3 feet high. [2] A bowl barrow situated on a fairly steep west slope; 9.2 metres in diameter and up to 1.1 metre high on the downhill side. Published survey 1:2500 revised. [3] SS 74706 43543. A cairn, prominently situated at about 356 metres above sea level on the fairly steep western slopes of Cheriton Ridge overlooking Hoaroak Water. It is evident as a well formed mound, covered by heather and bracken, and measures about 9 metres north to south by 8 metres and is 1.4 metres high on the downhill western side. Probing revealed a content of stone with several large earthfast stones that are probably part of a revetment kerb visible around the western perimeter. The centre appears undisturbed. Its prominent situation, form and content suggest it is a prehistoric cairn. The cairn is a Scheduled Monument, one of two barrows scheduled under Devon County No.715 [4]. Surveyed at 1:2500. [5] The cairn described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs. It lies within an area of medieval and/or post medieval field boundaries, and may have been truncated by them. [6,7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 4. [8] This site is mentioned in the 2013 report by Hazel Riley, a field survey and synthesis of previous projects in the Hoaroak Valley, funded by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [9] The site was surveyed in [MONTH] 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The feature is depicted and labelled "Cairn" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [12]