MDE1284 - Bronze Age barrow on Shoulsbarrow Common (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible as a turf covered mound, 10 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, on a gentle north facing slope.

Full Description

(SS 71204016) Tumulus (NR). [1] A barrow 12 paces in diameter and 1 and a half feet high. [2] A bowl barrow 11.2 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high.Published survey 1:2500 revised. [3] SS 71203 40159. A round barrow 10m diameter and 0.5m high. This barrow is shown annotated Tumulus on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map [4]. It is visible as a turf-covered mound situated about 445 metres above sea level on a gentle north-facing slope in enclosed ground. The area has been ploughed and is now pasture however the outline and diameter of the barrow are still clear. It has excellent views of the Chapman Barrows (MDE1061), Wood Barrow (MDE1283) and Bill Hill Barrow (MSO7127). Surveyed at 1:2500. [5] The barrow is Scheduled: Devon No.617.(Note: The NGR is incorrectly given in the list). [6] The barrow described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs, although it appears to have been reduced by ploughing and other agricultural activity. [7,8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [9] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The site is labelled "Tumulus" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [12] A Scheduled barrow, smaller but more well defined than MEM22300 to the north. It survives as a shallow grassed mound and sits out in the field, high up the slope on a natural terrace. [13] The barrow comprises a turf-covered, stony mound which appears to have been ploughed over. The mound is 11.3m in diameter and up to 0.9m high; a sheep path clips the south edge of the mound. [14]