MDE12820 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Brendon Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn visible as a turf-covered stony mound measuring 5.4 metres by 6.2 metres and 0.6 metres high.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7743 4385 are the remains of a prehistoric cairn. The feature consists of a subcircular, turf covered, stony mound measuring 5.4 metres north to south by 6.2 metres; it is 0.6 metres high. The centre of the cairn is disturbed by sharp sided, spade dug slots 0.2 metres deep. An animal scrape on the south side has exposed the stony core of the mound. The feature appears from its composition and form to be a prehistoric cairn; however, reuse in a World War Two context cannot be ruled out due to its proximity to other military features (see MDE12599). [1] The cairn described above can be seen on aerial photographs, slightly obscured by vegetation. It lies within the former Exmoor Firing Range, and numerous impact craters can be sen in the immediate vicinity. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The feature is depicted and labelled "Cairn" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [5]