MDE1278 - Prehistoric double stone row or stone setting at Winnaway (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a prehistoric double stone row or L shaped stone setting at Winnaway on a steep northeast facing slope. It comprises five stones, although two are recumbent.

Full Description

(SS 7234 4252) Stone row at Winnaway, Latitude 510 10'4 1/2" : Longitude 30 49' 33 1/2". Four stones in place, probably the remains of a double stone row. The eastern side is now represented by three stones and the western by one only. (See illustration). [1] None of this group could be found. The ground is partly marshy the rest dry. A single stone in the general area of this group, barely visible above ground level, is probably natural. Chanter and Worth [1] stated that the stones were shown by Ordnance Survey. There is a group of stones published on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1962 map [2] at SS 7226 4376 that bears a strong resemblance to the illustration. Error in siting is probably due to a mistake in the geographical coordinates. [3] The stone setting at SS 7226 4376 is without doubt the feature noted as a double stone row by Charter and Worth [1]. It is situated on a steep northern hillslope and comprises four small 0.6 metre high stones three of which lie on a north south axis. This setting is incorrectly described by Grinsell [4] as a single row. Published survey 1:2500 revised. [5] (Winaway) SS 7226 4376. An L shaped setting of four upright stones with an adjacent fifth earthfast slab is located on a steep northeast facing slope which forms the edge of the Exmoor Upland. Situated in a shallow natural depression just below the crest of the hillslope at 393 metres Ordnance Datum the site overlooks a narrow dry gully and has distant views to the north across the Severn estuary to South Wales beyond. On the Hangman Grits series, the four stones are of sedimentary rock.The 15.9 metres long row of three in line stones is on an almost due north to south axis; the fourth stone 7.8 metres to the W may, as suggested, be the only survivor of a second row. The fifth stone, depicted as a `fallen doubtful' feature on the 1905 plan [1] may be a displaced slab although its general appearance suggests it to be a natural, partially exposed, rock slab. A table with further information on the stones is held in the archive. [6,7] SS 7226 4375. A setting of 5 stones as described by RCHME [7] although two of the stones (A and C on the 1:100 plan [6]) are now recumbent. Stone A is 0.70 metres long, 0.35 metres wide, 0.20 metres thick. It is a fallen stone laid in erosion hollow. Stone B is 0.85 metres long, 0.20 metres wide, 0.15 metres thick. It is also a fallen stone laid in an erosion hollow (1.2 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres deep). 1:100 Survey [5] Revised. 1:2500 Survey by GPS. [8] The site was surveyed in 2003. Stones B and C have fallen since the 1988 Royal Commission survey. Stone D is stable but in an active erosion hollow (1.3 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres deep) caused by sheep and weathering. Animals are the main threat to this site. [11] The site was subject to further survey in 2012. Only three of the stones were noted in situ; another stone was spotted 7.10 metres north of A and was presumed to be the displaced stone C or D. Stone A had fallen but all were said to be stable and in fair condition. [12] A stone setting situated on the northeast facing slopes of Winaway. It is roughly “L” shaped and has been suggested as the remnants of a stone row. All stones were located although Stone E is only tentatively accepted as part of the setting, however, it could also represent a displaced stone or a natural outcrop. All stones, with the exception of Stone D, are recumbent. Due to significant livestock rubbing over the last two decades, the Winaway setting is considered to be in a “Moderate” condition. The last two surveys could not locate all the stones, based on the misidentification of Stone D (as B), all stones were surveyed in 2018 (Dray, 2003: 21; Slater, 2012: 29-30). TThe cause of the recumbencies appears to be livestock rubbing, which is now effecting the last remaining upright (Stone D), leading to an erosion hollow and slight “wobble”. [13] The site was surveyed as part of an academic research project by Dr Sandy Gerrard in 2019. Surveys were conducted using a prismatic compass and electronic distance device with the plan being generated in the field. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]