MDE1263 - Natural outcrop on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A hut circle is depicted on historic mapping. Field investigation has suggested this feature may represent a natural outcrop; however, a prehistoric stone row has been recorded in the vicinity, which may have previously been misinterpreted.

Full Description

(SS 7520 4382) Hut Circle (NR) [1] Cheriton Ridge SS 7520 4388 shown as hut circle on Ordnance Survey but Whybrow suggests it is probably a natural outcrop. [2] SS 7520 4389. A cairn according to Whybrow; not found by Grinsell in 1969. [3] Neither a hut circle nor any natural outcrop could be found in this vicinity. The published entry would seem to be spurious. [4] There is no trace of a hut circle in the area of the National Grid References. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] "Hut Circle" is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 7518 4381. [7] There is no trace of the feature shown on 2021 MasterMap data. [8] It is possible that the prehistoric stone row recorded as MDE9888 was mistakenly considered to be a hut circle, resulting in this record, as the feature is in a similar location. [9]