MDE1263 - Hut Circle or Natural Outcrop on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A hut circle shown on Cheriton Ridge, shown on the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1962, is probably a natural outcrop. No trace was found during field investigation in 1974.

Full Description

(SS 75204382) Hut Circle (NR) (1) Cheriton Ridge SS 75204388 shown as hut circle on Ordnance Survey but Whybrow suggests it is probably a natural outcrop. (2) SS 75204389. A cairn according to Whybrow; not found by Grinsell in 1969. (a) Neither a hut circle nor any natural outcrop could be found in this vicinity. The published entry would seem to be spurious. (3) There is no trace of a hut circle in the area of the NGRs. (4)