MDE1253 - Lady Well, southwest of Lynton (Monument)

Summary

Lady Well is described as a holy well, comprising a natural spring capped with a stone built cistern, situated within a natural combe west of Lydicate Lane.

Full Description

Lady Well (shown at SS 7115 4904 on Ordnance Survey six inch 1962) listed as a holy well. [1] SS 7115 4905. Lady Well is situated in a natural steep sided combe to the west of Lydiate Lane. The hollow, containing deciduous trees and scrub, has been fenced to keep cattle out. The well, a natural spring issuing from the base of the hollow, lies within a stone built cistern, 1.7 metres square, which is sunk to ground level. Even after one of the wettest Octobers on record, water is only just trickling from an overflow pipe. The area below the spring to the north has been dammed to form a small pond which is now silted. No survey action. [3] A pond is shown on the Tithe Map at SS 7114 4906 and labelled "Supply" and 153. The Apportionment describes it as a "Pond", owned by John Hooper and occupied by Richard Ward. It is curious to note that "Lady Well" is said to be in land parcel 156; this is to the northeast and is shown as including a quarry and a reservoir (and MDE21070). It is not clear whether these labels have become mixed or the well has become associated with a different feature in more recent years. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]