MDE21070 - Post-medieval reservoir west of Rock Lodge (Monument)

A reservoir is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A covered reservoir is labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The reservoir is again labelled on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and the 6 inch 1903 map, although it is not labelled as covered. [2,3] The reservoir does not appear to be shown on the 1962 6 inch map, although this may be due to its scale. [4] A reservoir is still extant on modern (2013) mapping. [5] The Tithe Map for Lynton does not show this feature but shows that it is within land parcel 156, which is described in the Apportionment as "Lady Well". It is therefore not clear whether this feature was extant at that time and whether it was the originally named well, or if the maps and labels have become confused. [6]