MDE12509 - Medieval or post-medieval deserted farmstead north of Lyshwell (Monument)

Summary

A subrectangular enclosure terraced into the slope represents a deserted farmstead. A platform at its southwestern corner may represents the site of the domestic building.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8368 3077 are the earthworks of a deserted farmstead. It is undocumented and consists of a subrectangular enclosure measuring 30 metres by 25 metres and terraced into the hillside by 2 metres on its upslope side. It is approached from the east by a terraced way. The enclosure has been badly disturbed and mutilated by cattle trampling when feeders were placed within it and by farm access across the enclosure. Nevertheless it is clearly divided with a platform area at its southwestern corner on which are some fragmentary scarps perhaps representing the site of the domestic building. This area is seperated from the rest of the enclosure by a terrace scarp 1.1 metres high which bisets the enclosure. To its north is the yard which is featureless except for a few ragged scarps. Surveyed at 1:500 scale. Full level 3 report in NMR archive. [1-3] The remains of a deserted farmstead of probable post-medieval date are visible as an earthwork bank defined subrectangular enclosure on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The farmstead is centred on circa SS 8368 3077 and appears to measure up to 28 by 32 metres, although this increase in size from that noted by [3] may be due to the extensive spreading of the enclosure banks. The internal features could not be defined on the aerial photographs with sufficient clarity to be transcribed. It may be associated with an extensive relict field system visible visible immediately to the east. [4-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]