MDE12507 - Medieval or post-medieval field system east of North Lyshwell (Monument)

Summary

A field system of at least 12 rectangular fields with slight traces of ridging. The system overlies a steep lynchet, 1.2 metres high. It is probably associated with North Lyshwell deserted farmstead, which is connected by a trackway.

Full Description

Extant banks, up to 0.5 metres high in places, on north facing slope. Rectangular/square field system. Tithe Map (1842) refers to whole area as North Lyshwell. [1,2] A field system centre at SS 8390 3080 part of North Lyshwell. On the southern side of the Danes Brook is rectangular field called North Lyshwell. It extends to some 12 hectares. Within it are a number of field banks which divide the area into at least 12 rectangular fields. These contain slight traces of ridging apparently created within the enclosed fields, perhaps to aid drainage or as part of general agricultural improvement. Underlying the rectangular field system is a single lynchet. it consists of a steep north facing scarp 1.2 metres high which runs beneath one of the field banks at its eastern end. Here the field bank kicks abruptly as it passes over the lynchet. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. Full level 3 report and landscape analysis in NMR archive. [5,6] The deserted farmstead of North Lyshwell are clearly visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 8376 3085, and with the probably associated field system immediately to the east, have been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey at a 1:2500 scale. The farmstead appears to be connected to the field system by a trackway defined by the banks of fields to the north and south. [7-13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]