MDE11697 - Former course of the Barbrook at West Ilkerton (Monument)

Summary

An alleged leat, west of West Ilkerton, is more probably fragments of the former course of the Barbrook, left after it was recut following the 1952 floods.

Full Description

A possible artificial water course is located west of West Ilkerton, at SS70304658. [1-3] SS 7013 4670 to SS 7030 4653. Area perambulated. Since the 1952 floods the Barbrook appears to have been recut and improved in several places throughout this section to consolidate the channel. This has left fragments of the old course and flood banks evident, but no trace of an artificial water course or leat, as suggested by McDonnell, was found in this area. [4] The earthworks identified by McDonnell, described above, have been transcribed from the aerial photographs referenced [2,3] as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme survey. However, it is the opinion of this authority that the channel is simply a former route of the Barbrook and is natural in origin. It has been transcribed to confirm its route and remove the potential of confusing this feature with the water meadow gutters further to the east. [2,3,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]