MDE11214 - Martinhoe Mill (Building)

Summary

A corn mill is shown on the Tithe Map of 1842. It was disused by the time of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and the buildings have been incorporated into Mill Farm. Parts of the leat can still be seen.

Full Description

SS 6569 4698. Martinhoe Mill. A corn mill is shown on the 1842 Tithe map [1] but is no longer in use. The buildings are now incorporated in the present Mill Farm [2] and it is difficult to ascertain their original form. The mill wheel appears to have been situated on the south side of the present farmhouse as the leat is depicted cutting across this face on the Tithe map.The leat is shown as ending here on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map [3] and the mill is clearly disused by then. [4] Farmhouse. Probably C18. Painted stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Stone rubble stack set just off the ridge to front gable end and stone rubble stack at left end of rear range, both with tapered caps and drips. 3 room L-shaped plan, with gable entry into front wing projecting to the left and into right-hand room of rear range close to the angle. Small C19 gable-ended single- storey service range projects from left side of wing. C20 extension to rear. 2 storeys. Principally C20 fenestration. Rear range has 2 paned window above projecting porch with lean-to slate roof and plank door. 2 light casement 6 panes per light with painted cambered brick arch to right. Inner face of wing has a 2- light casement 2 panes per light above a 2 paned window. Gable end of wing has a 2- light casement 6 panes per light over plank door with narrow 2-paned window to right. Interior: mainly altered in C20, including rebuilt staircase, but some C19 joinery intact. Roof not inspected. [5] Mill Farm. Nothing to see apart from the course of the leat along the top of the fields to the right of the farmhouse. Previous owner had no knowledge of its use as a mill over the last sixty years. [6] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]