MDE10890 - Medieval or post-medieval field system east of Parracombe School (Monument)

Summary

A group of earthworks in a field have been interpreted as the remains of a medieval or post-medieval field system, including a trackway and lynchet remains.

Full Description

Earthwork enclosure in pasture field to northwest of Church Lane. [1] The site, which was first reported by Miss Eardley Wilmot, lies on sloping ground immediately beside road. Banks visible on three sides, the fourth side (southeast) being obscured by Church Lane, which may have been diverted when railway was built. The enclosure is approx 50 metres southwest to northeast and up to 40 metres southeast to northwest. Other earthworks include trackway leading north. Enclosure is subrectangular and may represent medieval settlement site or small field banks. Not shown on tithe map which gives field name "Court Meadow". [2] SS 6794 4490. The field of the national grid reference contains the well preserved earthwork remains of a former field system and trackway. Pronounced lynchet scarps are visible within the field, some standing over 2 metres in height. The alleged enclosure appears to be a "dog-leg" in one of these lynchet scarps, or possibly the junction of several lynchets. Church lane and centery lane appear to encroach on the field system and may well postdate it. [3] Parts of the field system described above are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. A system of ditches overlies the lynchets and these are likely to be relatively recent drainage or could be the remains of a post medieval catch water meadow system (see MEM24820). The lynchets extend across the fields to the north of Church Lane centred at SS 6715 4488 and SS 6745 4492. [4-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]