MDE1080 - Kentisbury Barton (Building)

Summary

Kentisbury Barton is the remains of a manor house, retaining a datestone of 1674, a three-light mullioned window and a wide external chimney breast.

Full Description

[SS 62234384] Kentisbury Barton Remains of (NAT) Manor House (NR) [1] A large farmhouse with a three-light mullioned window at the rear of the doorway. Datestone of 1672. [2] Mr Richard Richards, who died in 1632, purchased the manor from the Lupus family. It now belongs to H Bevis. [3] A farmhouse which is the remains of an ancient Manor House with date tablet RR/1672. A mantlepiece of circa 1400 was recently removed from its original position in the house. [4,5] The north wall is modern. The date stone is set in the south wall, there is also a three light mullioned window and a wide external chimney breast in its eastern half, which portion is probably more recent than the east wall, the west wall, and the remains of the south wall. Owned by the Devon County Council and occupied as two dwellings. [6] 19/2 The Barton Grade 2. C17 stone built house with 3-light mullion windows and date stone 1674. South front has a tall projecting stone chimney, 2 storeys and five casement windows of which one has stone mullions and dripmould. Slate roof. Round arched entrance. [7] [SS 62234384] The Barton (NAT) [8] House, probably of late 15th/early 16th Century origin, remodelled in 1672. The original plan probably comprised an open hall with a storeyed cross wing at its lower end. The hall was later floored over, possibly in 1672, and the cross wing was almost completely rebuilt in the 19th century. Two service ranges were built to the rear of the house at the same time and the hall was divided to form two rooms. During the 20th century the house was divided into two residences, with the original cross passage converted into an entrance lobby. The house is two storeyed and built of stone rubble with a slate roof. The south front has a tall projecting stone chimneystack. The house may stand on the site of a manor house, granted a licence to crenellate in 1457. Listed Grade II. [9,10] The licence to crenellate was granted in 1457 to John Wolf for his manor house at "Kentysbery" at the same time a licence to Warren was also granted. [11-13] Lands and dwelling held by Wolfe family from beginning of King Henry IIIs reign until reign of Henry VII. [14] The house was visited in December 1996. It was described as a large chunk of 17th Century and earlier manor house with a big lateral chimney stack. [15] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [16] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17] The building is shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. [18]