MDE1075 - Possible site of stone near Brockenbarrow Lane (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age standing stone, alleged to lie on the east side of Brockenburrow Lane, was not located during field investigation in 1989. The reference appears to be a duplicate of MDE1045, 70 metres to the northwest.

Full Description

SS 6682 4247. A standing stone, listed as Bronze Age, lies on the east side of Brockenburrow Lane. [1] There is no stone, standing or otherwise at SS 6682 4247 the reference given by [1]. The field has obviously been ploughed and cleared as there are heaps of large stones in the adjacent field. It may be that there was a stone here and it was removed by the farmer but it is far more likely that the National Grid Reference is in error and this is a reference to the stone at SS 6677 4252 (MDE1045) some 70 metres to the northwest. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]