MDE1045 - Natural stone near Brockenbarrow Lane (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An upright boulder, standing 1.3 metres high in a sheep-erosion hollow near Brockenbarrow Lane, once interpreted as a standing stone is now thought to be a natural feature.

Full Description

Near Brockenburrow Lane. Stone width 900 millimetres, mean thickness 350 millimetres, height 900 millimetres. Pointing to barrow. Said to be the last remnant of a stone row formerly existing at this point. [1] STONE (OE). [2] [1] was probably authored by R. Hansford Worth. [3] A stone of irregular shape, set in a slight hollow in the ground. Surveyed on field document at SS 6677 4253. It is 1 foot 6 inches in height. [4] (SS 6676 4252) Standing Stone (NAT) [5] SS 6677 4252. An isolated boulder 1.3 metres by 1.0 metre and 0.5 metres thick lying in a shallow depression. There is no reason to suspect that this stone is of any archaeological significance. Surveyed at 1:2500. See GP from south. [6] Listed as Brockenbarrow Lane at SS 6682 4247. [7] An isolated stone sitting in what is now a large animal created hollow. [8] SS 6677 4252. A natural block, 0.5 metres high and 1.3 metres by 1.0 metres across, exposed in a deep sheep erosion hollow. It is similar to other subsurface blocks in the vicinity which are being removed by the farmer to improve the pasture. In the past it has been interpreted as either the surviving element of a possible stone row (1905) or as a standing stone (1970). See also MDE1075. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]