MDE1038 - West Middleton Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

An old manor house, which is stone built, with a slate roof and rubble chimneys. It has been extensively modernised, but retains some 16th or 17th Century internal features. Middleton Manor was recorded in the Domesday Book.

Full Description

(SS 648459) West Middleton and remains of Manor House (NR). [1] West Middleton, said to have remains of a manor and was mentioned in Domesday Book. Stone built house with slate roof and rubble chimneys. [2] Middleton was Mideltona in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest it was held by Edmer. Early descents given. [3] The farmhouse has been extensively modernised and refashioned externally - not outstanding, though incorporating some 16th/17th Century internal features. The main external feature appears to be a 16th/17th Century wooden doorway in the porch. [4,5] In 1996, the following notes were made about the farmhouse: "House across contours, porch, big stack. Obviously ancient with high end raised up. Rather altered. Set back from separate farmyard." It was noted that the farm buildings had presumably been pushed away from close to the front of the house. [6] The building was visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [7] Monument record reviewed as part of NRHE to HER pilot project. [8,9]