MEM23103 - West Middleton Farm (Monument)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map and labelled West Middleton. It has a series of small enclosures to its north and west, which are mostly depicted in the same form on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and one of which includes an area of orchard. A pond is also shown at SS 6479 4587 but this had been removed at some point after 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [1-4] The site was visited in December 1996. The house is set back from the main historic farmyard and the late 20th Century farm centre is south of this farmstead. The original farm was clearly a prosperous ancient farm. [5]