MDE1023 - Woolhanger Manor (Building)

Summary

Built in 1894, Woolhanger Manor was documented in the medieval period, but there is no evidence of older or reused building material on the site.

Full Description

(SS 68934534) Woolhanger on site of (NAT) Manor House.[1] The manor of Woolhanger or Willanger, as it was generally called till the last century, is practically identical with the Domesday manor of Incrinton. Willanger was the largest holding within it, after the dismemberment of the manor sometime before 1587, when the demesne is mentioned. [2] The present house was built about 1894 and does not contain any obvious or dateable re-used material. [3] Reichel says that Woolhanger was Welhengre in Domesday. It was included in the Manor of Lynton (Lintona). Later it becaome a sub-manor created out of Lynton. Some early descents given. [4] An octagonal music room formed part of the building complex at Woolhanger. It was built in 1894 and the organ which it contained was powered by a water wheel. [5] The manor is believed to have been constructed about 100 years ago. The drawing room is approximately 38 feet. The octagonal music hall is a significant part of the property. The property needs restoration on it although some has already been done. The drawing room combines two areas divided by central pillared arches, high vaulted ceiling to one end, fine exposed beamed ceilings, substantial feature fire-place with log burning stove, parque block floor and splendid views across the area. The outbuildings at Woolhanger adjoin the property. The main outbuilding has already been converted to a utility room, wood store and workshop. [7] Monument record reviewed as part of NRHE to HER pilot project. [8,9]