MEM24902 - All Saints Churchyard, Selworthy (Monument)

Summary

Also known as St John the Baptist Church, it is mostly Perpendicular with parts dating to 1527. The north aisle dates to c.1390 and has a window that contains fragments of medieval glass.

Full Description

The church of St John Baptist or All Saints. The tower was evidently part of an earlier church. [1] Graveyard in use since medieval times. Contains cross. [2] The churchyard is depicted and labelled "Grave Yard" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The churchyard is shown but not labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [4] The churchyard is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [5]