MSO8016 - Medieval cross in All Saints' Churchyard (Building)

Summary

The remains of a 15th Century stone cross, situated opposite the south porch of All Saints' Church. It comprises three octagonal steps and a socket.

Full Description

[SS 9198 4680] A 14th century churchyard cross situated opposite the south porch of All Saints' Church. The calvary has three octagonal steps and the socket which is raised on a slight plinth, is worked to an octagon in its upper bed and to a square below. [1] The cross is as described. See GP AO/65/181/7 [2,7] Remains of churchyard cross, about 4 metres east of south aisle, Church of All Saints. Selworthy Village. Grade II*. 15th Century. [3,5] (SS 9199 4679) Cross (NR). [4] The feature was noted to be "a good specimen of a churchyard cross" in 1890. [6] Scheduled on 3 September 2002. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [9] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [10] East of the south aisle of the Parish Church is a churchyard cross dating from the 15th Century, having a three stage calvary with a moulded plinth, dripstones and sunk quatrefoil panels with shields. The tapering octagonal shaft is broken at the top, but it is otherwise in good condition, and resembles a cross of similar date at Wootton Courtenay. [11] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 7. [12] The feature is spot located and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [13] The site was photographed in the early 20th Century. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] The cross is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [16]